Dalberg Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how www.dalberg.com (this “Site”) collects information about you when you visit the Site and how it uses and discloses that information.  This Privacy Policy applies to data that personally identifies you (“personal information”) that is collected on this Site.  Your use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact: Privacy@dalberg.com   

What Information About You Do We Collect?

When you visit the Site, you may provide us with two types of information:

(1) personally identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and

(2) general user information that does not contain personally identifiable information, which is collected on an aggregate basis as you browse the Site.

Personally Identifiable Information You Choose to Provide:

We may ask for certain personal information from you for the purpose of providing to you content that you request. For example, if you indicate an interest in receiving our monthly e-newsletter, you are asked to submit your name and e-mail address, which we retain on file, so that we may send you the information that you requested. We also request your name and e-mail address each time you contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link. We may retain a record of users who have contacted us in order to respond properly to questions or concerns and for purposes of future communications.

Contact form (This Application) By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data collected: company name, country, email address, first name and last name.

Mailing List or Newsletter (This Application) By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

Cookies / Web server logs: Similar to other commercial Web sites, the Site utilizes standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how the Site is used. Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s Web browser on the user’s hard drive. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web Site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web Site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Web Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. You should consult with your browser’s provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies.

Third Party Services: We may use services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics, to assist in providing our services and to help us understand how the Site is used. These services may collect information sent by a browser as part of a web page request, including IP addresses or cookies. If these third party services collect information, they do so anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying individual visitors. Please see “Cookies” in the section above for information on how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data

Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.) Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

How Do We Use The Information We Collect?

We use your personally identifiable information to provide you with the information or content that you have requested, and, in some cases, to contact you about our programs. If you no longer wish to receive press releases or any other type of information from us, you may send us an email through our “Contact Us” link or use our E-mail Alert form to change your preferences; or follow the “unsubscribe” link provided in the e-mail that you receive.

We use non-identifying information collected on the Site in the aggregate to better understand your use of the Site and to enhance your enjoyment and experience. For example, we may use the information to improve the design and content of the Site or to analyze the programs and services that we offer.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Our employees, agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

We may provide access to your personally identifiable information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights, or to protect the rights and safety of visitors to the Site or the public. In those instances, the information is provided only for that limited purpose.

We will not share your personally identifiable information in ways unrelated to those described above without providing you with an opportunity to opt out of such use or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

How Do You Access and/or Modify Your Information or Choices?

If you visit the Site and volunteer personally identifiable information, you may modify, update or delete such information by visiting the E-mail Alert area where you will have the opportunity to access and revise certain of your personally identifiable information, and to update your preferences regarding what information you want to receive from us, or by clicking on the “Contact Us” link and sending us an e-mail. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personally identifiable information that we collect. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Links

The Site contains links to third party sites as well as to other sites owned and/or operated by Dalberg. Please be aware that Dalberg is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party sites.


For Users in the EEA and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing personal information: As explained above, we process personal information in various ways depending upon your use of our Site. We process personal information on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreements; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates, partners, or service providers maintain facilities. Upon the start of enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will continue to ensure that transfers of personal information to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards as described in Article 46 of the GDPR.

Individual Rights: If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to the following rights once the GDPR becomes effective. Please note: In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with Personal Information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.
    •    The right to access. You have the right to obtain information about our processing of personal data and a copy of your personal data that we store.
    •    The right to rectify your data. You have the right to request that we update your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    •    The right to request data erasure. You have the right to have your personal information erased from our files if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or you believe your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.
    •    The right to restrict or object to our processing. You have the right to restrict or object to our processing if we are processing your data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest as an exercise of official authority (including profiling); using your data for direct marketing (including profiling); or processing your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.
    •    The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with your data protection authority.

Use of the Site by Children

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States and similar laws around the world where applicable.  Our Site is not specifically targeted to children, we do not actively solicit information from children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children without proper parental consent.  If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the applicable age of consent without parental consent, please email privacy@dalberg.com and we will promptly address the issue.

Information Collected Under “Career Opportunities”

When you provide information in Career Opportunities we use that information to evaluate your candidacy for employment and to track and evaluate our hiring practices generally. We may disclose your information to recruiters and other third parties who help us review applicants.  When uploading a resume, please do not provide us with sensitive information such as social security numbers, dates of birth, and financial information.

To Stop Receiving Messages From Us

If you wish to stop receiving messages from us, click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any message you receive from us.

This privacy policy was updated May 24, 2018